CST: 24/06/2016 15:18:58   

ColorChip Adds 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Transceiver to Its Portfolio of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 and 40G QSFP+ LR4/LRL4 Datacenter Solutions

98 Days ago

YOKNE'AM, ISRAEL--(Marketwired - Mar 18, 2016) -

Editors Note: There are three photos associated with this press release.

ColorChip Ltd., a pioneer and innovator in the field of Hyper-Scale Single-Mode Solutions, introduces 100G PSM4 QSFP28 transceiver and adding it to its existing 100G CWDM4/CLR4 offerings.

The 100 Gbps family of transceivers are implemented in the Pluggable Quad Small Form factor (QSFP28) package. The PSM4 solution is available with a pigtailed MPO connector, 8 pigtailed LC connectors (4 for Tx and Rx respectively) as well as an integrated MPO configuration. ColorChip's 100G QSFP28 PSM4 and CWDM4/CLR4 QSFP28 Transceiver Modules will be demonstrated at OFC 2016.

Leveraging ColorChip's pioneering SystemOnGlass™ (SOG™) optical integration technology, as well as advanced NRZ modulator solutions, ColorChip is well-positioned to support present-day 100 Gbps Hyper-Scale Datacenters applications as well as future 200 Gbps, 400 Gbps and beyond Datacenter requirements with compact and cost effective solutions.

SystemOnGlass (SOG ) - The Platform for Scalability

The 100Gbps CWDM4 and PSM4 transceiver family leverages ColorChip's SystemOnGlass™ technology and builds upon ColorChip's wafer-scale, waveguide-in-glass PLC core expertise coupled with fully automated photonic integration (PIC). This approach eliminates free-space optics to deliver compact 4xN Gbps optical engine solutions, including nested multiplexing functionality, meeting market needs for ever increasing data rates, low power and low TCO levels. The company's innovative SOG™ photonic integration know-how stands at the heart of ColorChip's family of high speed transceiver products; a proven economical solution delivering repeatability, reliability and scalability from 40G to 400G.

Applications

The 100G PSM4 transceiver is an extension of ColorChip's QSFPx optical transceiver product line, which includes 100G CWDM4/CLR4 QSFP28 transceiver and the first to market 40GBASE QSFP+ transceiver, available in both 10km LR4 and 2km LRL4 offerings. By using uncooled directly modulated lasers, ColorChip's 100G QSFP28 low power transceivers are designed for use in hyper-scale data center, high performance computer (HPC) and enterprise applications.

Demonstration at OFC/NFOEC 2016

ColorChip's 100G Transceiver Module demonstrations will take place at the ColorChip booth (#1533) during OFC, March 22nd-24th, 2016 in the Anaheim Convention Center. The demo is scheduled by invitation at info@color-chip.com. For more information on ColorChip, please visit www.color-chip.com.

About ColorChip

ColorChip (http://www.color-chip.com) is a pioneer and a world leading innovator in the fields of integrated optical components and sub-systems, enabling reliable, scalable and robust high speed networking and communications solutions. Founded in 2001, ColorChip is dedicated to the development of advanced Application Specific Photonic Integrated Circuits (ASPIC).

ColorChip delivers industry leading optical high-speed transceivers to the Datacom/Telecom markets and passive optical splitters to the FTTx markets. ColorChip's robust PLC, waveguide-in-glass technology and the revolutionary SystemOnGlass™ platform have enabled the company to address critical technological obstacles to deliver groundbreaking solutions for the Datacom/Telecom customers worldwide.

To view the photos associated with this press release, please visit the following links:

http://www.marketwire.com/library/20160318-colorchip_mar18_fig01.jpg

http://www.marketwire.com/library/20160318-colorchip_mar18_fig02.jpg

http://www.marketwire.com/library/20160318-colorchip_mar18_fig03.jpg

Paul Goldgeier
Director of Product Development & Technical Sales
+972.54.439.3223
paulg@color-chip.com